Staff

Staffing 2017-2018

 


Staff List

Headteacher  Janet Urban

Deputy Head – Cindy Acres

Inclusion Manager -Tara Jeynes

EYFS Leader – Helen Hopwood

KS1 Leader – Miss Rogers

KS2 Leader – Mr Urban

Teachers

Year Group Class Name Name Position
Nursery Ladybird Miss Hopwood Teacher
Reception Butterflies Miss Power Teacher
Reception / Year 1 Dragonflies Mr Smith Teacher
Year 1 Octopus Miss Pimm Teacher
Year 1 / 2 Dolphin Miss Jenner Teacher
Year 2 Turtles Miss Rogers Teacher
Year 3 Koalas Mrs Christopherson
Miss Briggs
Teacher
Teacher
Year 4 Kangaroos Miss Corsan Teacher
Year 5 Falcons Mr Urban Teacher
Year 5 Owls Miss Acres
Mrs Acres
Teacher
Teacher
Year 6 Kites Mr Gale
Mrs Acres
Teacher
Teacher

Teaching Assistants

Year Group Class Name Name Position
Nursery Ladybird Mrs Greening
Miss Goodings
Miss Sawyer
Teacher Assistant
Teacher Assistant
Teacher Assistant
Reception Butterflies Miss Rowe Teacher Assistant
Reception / Year 1 Dragonflies Miss Collins
Mrs Dillingham
Teacher Assistant
Teacher Assistant
Year 1 Octopus Miss Bluck
Mrs Cottrell
Teacher Assistant
Teacher Assistant
Year 1 / 2 Dolphin Miss Missen Teacher Assistant
Year 2 Turtles Miss Little Teacher Assistant
Year 3 Koalas Miss White Teacher Assistant
Year 4 Kangaroos Mrs Tuck Teacher Assistant
Year 5 Falcons Mrs Powell Teacher Assistant
Year 5 Owls Miss Francis
Mrs Rapson
Teacher Assistant
Teacher Assistant
Year 6 Kites Mrs Patterson
Mrs Smith
Teacher Assistant
Teacher Assistant
Name Position
Inclusion Tara Jeynes Inclusion Manager
Jane Greening Intervention and Progress
Gemma Redgewell Emotional and Social Learning Mentor
Kara Nicholas Parent Support Adviser
Becky Smith Learning Mentor
Administration Team Mrs Curtis School Business Manager
Mrs Humphreys Admin Officer
Miss Rozee Apprentice Admin
MDSA Becky Smith Senior MDSA
Jane Ansell MDSA
Angel Tuck MDSA
Tash Dillingham MDSA
Tracey Simpson MDSA
Stephanie Missen MDSA
Caretaker Mr Conlan Caretaker
Breakfast and After School Club Harriet Gray Manager
Carole Cottrell Playleader
Fiona Powell Playleader
Katie Patterson Playleader
Jessica Rozee Playleader

Staff Photos

Leadership Team

J Urban - Headteacher Literacy & Art Coordinator
Headteacher
Mrs Urban

C Acres - Deputy Headteacher

Deputy Headteacher
Mrs Acres

H Hopwood - Early Years Leader & Class Teacher Music Coordinator

EYFS Leader
Mrs Hopwood

lydia

KS1 Leader
Miss Rogers

J Urban - Headteacher Literacy & Art Coordinator
KS2 Leader
Mr Urban

T Jeynes - Inclusion Manager and Gifted and Talented Coordinator

Inclusion Manager
Mrs Jeynes

Teachers
H Hopwood - Early Years Leader & Class Teacher Music Coordinator

Nursey – Ladybird Class
Mrs Hopwood

emily

Rec – Butterflies Class
Miss Power

Mr Smith

Rec / Year 1- Dragonflies Class
Mr Smith

Miss Pimm

Year 1 – Octopus Class
Miss Pimm

Year 1 / 2 – Dolphin Class
Miss Jenner

lydia

Year 2 – Turtles Class
Miss Rogers

F Christopherson - Class Teacher - Year 3 - RE & Global Schools Coordinator

Year 3 – Koalas Class
Mrs Christopherson

N Briggs - Class Teacher - Year 3

Year 3 – Koalas Class
Miss Briggs

A Corsan - Class Teacher - Year 5 - PE Coordinator

Year 4 – Kangaroos Class
Miss Corsan

Mr Urban - Class Teacher

Year 5 – Falcons Class
Mr Urban

S Acres - Teacher

Year 5 – Owls Class
Miss Acres

blank-teacher

Year 6 – Kites Class
Steven Gale

Teaching Assistants
J Greening - Intervention and Progress Mentor - Child Protection and Safeguarding Lead

Nursery – Ladybird Class
Jane Greening

K Goodings - Teaching Assistant - Early Years Foundation Stage

Nursery – Ladybird Class
Katie Goodings

blank-teacher

Nursery – Ladybird Class
Chloe Sawyer

blank-teacher

Rec – Butterflies Class
Tova Rowe

Rec / Year 1 – Dragonflies Class
Miss Collins

N Dillingham - Teaching Assistant - Early Years Foundation Stage & MDSA

Rec / Year 1 – Dragonflies Class
Tash Dillingham

Year 1 – Octopus Class
Miss Bluck

C Cottrell - Teaching Assistant - Breakfast Club Manager

Year 1 – Octopus Class
Carole Cottrell

S Missen - Teaching Assistant

Year 1 / 2 – Dolphin Class
Stephanie Missen

Teaching Assistant - Year 3 & 4 Eco Schools Coordinator

Year 2 – Turtles Class
Michelle Little

Year 3 – Koalas Class
Miss White

A Tuck - Teaching Assistant - MDSA - Year 3

Year 4  – Kangaroos Class
Mrs Tuck

F Powell - Teaching Assistant - Year 5

Year 5 – Falcons Class
Mrs Powell

T Francis - Apprentice Teaching Assistant - Early Years Foundation Stage

Year 5  – Owls Class
Miss Francis

Year 5 – Owls Class
Mrs Rapson

K Patterson - Teaching Assistant - Year 6

Year 6 – Kites Class
Mrs Patterson

blank-teacher

Year 6 – Kites Class
Mrs Smith

Inclusion
T Jeynes - Inclusion Manager and Gifted and Talented Coordinator

Inclusion Manager
Tara Jeynes

 

J Greening - Intervention and Progress Mentor - Child Protection and Safeguarding Lead

Intervention and Progress
Jane Greening

K Nicholas - Parent Support Advisor

Parent Support Adviser
Kara Nicholas

G Redgwell - Emotional and Social Mentor

Emotional and Social Learning Mentor
Gemma Redgewell

Administration Team

School Business Manager
Mrs Curtis

 

Pre_047Admin Officer
Miss Humphreys

Pre_028Apprentice Admin
Miss Rozee

Breakfast and After School Club
H Gray - Lunchtime Manager - Bungalow Manager

Manager
Harriet Gray

 

Caretaker
N Conlan - Site Manager

Caretaker
Nick Conlan