Quick Links

Quick Links

Westrop Primary & Nursery

Meet the Team

Staff at Westrop Primary and Nursery School 

Senior Leadership Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Cindy Acres
    Head Teacher
  • Helen Hopwood
    Deputy Head Teacher
  • Tara Jeynes
    Assistant Head Teacher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leadership Team

 

 

 

 

  • Clare Bridge
    Key Stage 1 lead
  • Nicola Briggs
    Key Stage 2 Lead
  • Fiona Christopherson
    Key Stage 2 Lead
  • Helen Hopwood
    Early Years Foundation Stage Lead

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Safeguarding Team

Designated Safeguarding Lead: Mrs Cindy Acres

Deputy Safeguarding Lead: Mrs Jane Greening

Teachers

 

 

 

 

  • Tova Rowe
    Bumblebee Nursery Class
  • Gemma Redgewell
    Ladybird Nursery Class
  • Helen Hopwood
    Butterfly Class
  • Tally Carr
    Butterfly Class
  • Emily Power
    Penguin Class
  • Kirsty Pimm
    Puffin Class
  • Clare Bridge
    Parrot Class
  • Michelle Little
    Kingfisher Class
  • Stephanie Missen
    Woodpecker Class
  • Alexandra Corsan
    Koala Class
  • Rhiannon Jessopp
    Kangaroo Class
  • Fiona Christopherson
    Owl Class
  • Nicola Briggs
    Owl Class
  • Steven Gale
    Kite Class

 

 

 

 

 

 

Teaching Assistants and Pupil Support

 

 

 

 

  • Natasha Dillingham
    Teaching Assistant and ELSA
  • Jane Greening
    Higher Level Teaching Assistant
  • Jenny Atkinson
    Teaching Assistant
  • Terri Crimmin
    1 to 1 Teaching Assistant
  • Kerrie-Anne Buttery
    1 to 1 Teaching Assistant
  • Georgina Kivlin
    Teaching Assistant
  • Angel Tuck
    Teaching Assistant
  • Lucy Cheesley
    Teaching Assistant
  • Georgia Eaton
    Teaching Assistant
  • Kerry Little
    Teaching Assistant
  • Becky Smith
    Teaching Assistant
  • Chloe Sawyer
    Teaching Assistant
  • Carole Cottrell
    Teaching Assistant
  • Tracey Simpson
    Teaching Assistant
  • Joe Hale
    Teaching Assistant
  • Fiona Powell
    Teaching Assistant and Forest School Leader
  • Lauren Homewood
    Teaching Assistant
  • Mandy Dandy
    Teaching Assistant
  • Hollie Reid
    Apprentice Teaching Assistant
  • Clare Smith
    Teaching Assistant
  • Gemma Robey
    Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

School Administration Team

 

 

 

 

  • Paula Curtis
    School Business Manager
  • Sam Humphreys
    Senior Administrator
  • Claire Kruse
    Admin Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

MDSAs

 

 

 

 

  • Becky Smith
    Senior MDSA
  • Jane Ansell
    MDSA
  • Tracey Simpson
    MDSA
  • Angel Tuck
    MDSA
  • Lisa Mitchell
    MDSA
  • Sarah Osbourne
    MDSA
  • Lynette Bird
    MDSA
  • Janet Heath
    MDSA
  • Jenny Atkinson
    MDSA
  • Harriet Gray
    Cook
  • Gemma Miller
    Assistant Cook

 

 

 

 

 

 

Site Staff

 

 

 

 

  • Nick Parker-Ellis
    Site Manager
  • Louise Cater
    Cleaner
  • Janet Heath
    Cleaner
  • Gemma Clark
    Cleaner

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wrap-Around Care

Breakfast Club: Mrs Carole Cottrell, Mrs Fiona Powell, Miss Lucy Cheesley, Miss Georgia Eaton, Mrs Lauren Homewood

After School Club: Mrs Harriet Gray, Mrs Gemma Miller, Miss Chloe Sawyer, Miss Tracey Simpson, Mrs Angel Tuck 

Subject Co-ordinators

Maths

Mrs Cindy Acres, Miss Kirsty Pimm

English

Mr Steven Gale, Mrs Clare Bridge

Science

Mrs Fiona Christopherson

Personal, Social & Health Education

Miss Emily Power

Physical Education

Miss Alexandra Corsan

Computing & ICT

Miss Rhiannon Jessopp

Music

Mrs Sam Humphreys, Miss Tally Carr

Religious Education

Miss Emily Power

Global Links

Mrs Fiona Christopherson

Modern Foreign Languages

Miss Alexandra Corsan

Topic

Miss Nicola Briggs

Art & Design

Miss Nicola Briggs

Well-Being

Miss Nicola Briggs